CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Mr. Glenn M. Carberry
Praxair Inc.
175 East Park Drive
Tonawanda, NY 14150

RE: The tariff classification of Tetrakis (dimethylamino) Titanium (IV) from South Korea

Dear Mr. Carberry,

In your letter dated March 15, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Tetrakis (dimethylamino) Titanium (IV) (CAS # 3275-24-9), is also known by the trade name TDMAT. You state that the product is used in the manufacturing of glass for solar applications. The Customs and Border Protection Laboratory has indicated that the chemical structure of the instant product is a coordination compound. It consists of a Titanium (IV) atom bound through coordinate covalent bonds to four dimethylamine anions. The Notes to Chapter 29 indicate that:

Co-ordination compounds, other than products classifiable in subchapter XI or heading 2941, are to be classified in the heading which occurs last in numerical order in chapter 29, among those appropriate to the fragments formed by “cleaving” of all metal bonds, other than metal-carbon bonds.

The applicable subheading for the Tetrakis (dimethylamino) Titanium (IV) will be 2921.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Amine-function compounds: Acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Methylamine, di- or trimethylamine and their salts.” The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division